Ottawa Valley Business

2014 Municipal Election: Renfrew County

2014 Municipal Election Candidates in Renfrew County

For each municipality, the 2014 election candidates are listed below. Please send us any updates or let us know of any errors at admin@ovbusiness.com.


Township of Admaston Bromley
Voter Turnout: 39.32%

PROFILE Mayor - Michael Donohue ELECTED 565 votes
Mayor - Jack Kelly 251 votes
Mayor - Raye-Anne Briscoe 351 votes
Councillor - Michael J. Quilty ELECTED 824 votes
Councillor - Robert Douglas Dick ELECTED 878 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Robert Hall ELECTED 841 votes
Councillor - Kevin LeGris ELECTED 626 votes
Councillor - Dirk Rook 617 votes

Town of Arnprior
Voter Turnout: 35.84%

Mayor - David Reid ELECTED acclaimed
Reeve - Walter Stack ELECTED acclaimed
PROFILE Councillor - Dan Lynch ELECTED 1573 votes
Councillor - Doug Smith 577 votes
PROFILE    Councillor - Ted Strike ELECTED 1664 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Lyle Anderson 1073 votes
Councillor - Lynn Grinstead ELECTED 1398 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Frank Dugal ELECTED 1189 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Art Smith 829 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Daniel Martin 1154 votes
Councillor - Tom Burnette ELECTED 1890 votes

Township of Bonnechere Valley
Voter Turnout: 51.91%

CANDIDATE PROFILE Mayor - Jennifer Murphy ELECTED 1827 votes
   Mayor - Kipston Smith 326 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Jackie Agnew ELECTED 297 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Zig Mintha 261 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Meredith Jamieson ELECTED 448 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Jack Roesner 326 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Bob Peltzer ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor (Ward 4) - Mervin Buckwald ELECTED 208 votes
Councillor (Ward 4) - Judith Jeffrey 130 votes

Township of Brudenell, Lyndoch & Raglan
Voter Turnout: 57.5%

PROFILE Reeve - Garry Gruntz ELECTED 681 votes
   Reeve - Norman Lentz 299 votes
PROFILE Reeve - Michael McCloskey 335 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Gerald Resmer Jr. 166 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - John Rutledge ELECTED 287 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Tracy Edmondson-Somes 165 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Iris Kauffeldt ELECTED 296 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Jason O'Brien 188 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Richard Voldock 150 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Sheldon Keller ELECTED 428 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Trevor Lidtkie 238 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Wayne Banks ELECTED 301 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Edward Thompson 119 votes

Town of Deep River
Voter Turnout: 63.50%

PROFILE Mayor - David Thompson 338 votes
   Mayor - Joan Lougheed ELECTED 1787 votes
Reeve - Glenn Doncaster ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor - Leon Landry 136 votes
Councillor - Terry Myers ELECTED 1277 votes
Councillor - Robert John McLaren ELECTED 949 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Michael E. Stephens 900 votes
Councillor - Gary McAnulty 888 votes
Councillor - Ronald Desrochers ELECTED 1281 votes
Councillor - Megan Aikens ELECTED 1668 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Sid Davis 668 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Merrill Gasmann 483 votes
Councillor - Michael Christian Gasmann 162 votes
Councillor - Jason McAuley ELECTED 906 votes

Township of Greater Madawaska

CANDIDATE PROFILE Mayor - John Pratt 712 votes
   Mayor - Glenda McKay ELECTED 1432 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - J.R. Easton 392 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Donald Mercer 493 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Brian Hunt ELECTED 900 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Nicole Guthrie ELECTED 672 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Harold Murphy ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor (Ward 3) - Mark Tomlin 146 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Glen MacPherson ELECTED 281 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - David Burton 32 votes

United Townships of Head, Clara & Maria
Voter Turnout: 45.80%

PROFILE Reeve - Jim Gibson ELECTED 148 votes
PROFILE    Reeve - Tammy Stewart 114 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Dave Foote ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor - Bob Reid ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor - Calvin Chartrand ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor - Debbi Grills ELECTED acclaimed

Township of Horton
Voter Turnout: 54.87%

CANDIDATE PROFILE Mayor - Bob Kingsbury ELECTED 649 votes
   Mayor - Margaret Whyte 478 votes
Mayor - M. Angela Burgess 391 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Lane Cleroux 455 votes
Councillor - Robert A. Johnston ELECTED 593 votes
Councillor - David Bennett ELECTED 727 votes
Councillor - David Carl Brown 381 votes
Councillor - Glen Campbell ELECTED 830 votes
Councillor - Marjorie Doering 562 votes
Councillor - Jamey Larone ELECTED 684 votes
Councillor - Tim McDonald 200 votes
Councillor - Ralph Miller 558 votes
Councillor - Kirby Morrison 454 votes

Township of Killaloe-Hagarty-Richards
Voter Turnout: 66.29%

PROFILE Mayor - Janice Visneskie-Moore ELECTED 808 votes
   Mayor - Isabel O'Reilly 573 votes
Mayor - Linda Gavin 662 votes
PROFILE Councillor (Ward 1) - Dave Mayville 137 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Ted Browne ELECTED 360 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - April Hudder 179 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - David Dupuis 107 votes
Councillor (Ward 1) - Carl Kuehl ELECTED 334 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Stanley Pecoskie ELECTED 391 votes
PROFILE Councillor (Ward 2) - Debbie Peplinskie ELECTED 441 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - William Borutski 381 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Kathy Marion 333 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - John Jeffrey ELECTED 418 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Brian Pecoskie ELECTED 404 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Steven Dashnay 154 votes

Town of Laurentian Hills
Voter Turnout: 37.69%

CANDIDATE PROFILE Mayor - Dick Rabishaw 425 votes
   Mayor - John Reinwald ELECTED 512 votes
Councillor (Ward1) - Bruce Boucher ELECTED acclaimed
Councillor (Ward 2) - Anne Giardini ELECTED 175 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Richard Legere 22 votes
Councillor (Ward 2) - Dale Thibeault 44 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Jamie Rabishaw 43 votes
Councillor (Ward 3) - Brenda Blimkie ELECTED 153 votes
Councillor (Ward 4) - Dennis Hyde ELECTED 120 votes
Councillor (Ward 4) - John Hoyle 94 votes
Councillor (Ward 4) - James B. Arkles 46 votes

Township of Laurentian Valley
Voter Turnout: 43.84%

Mayor - Steve Bennett ELECTED acclaimed
   Reeve - Debbie Robinson ELECTED acclaimed
PROFILE Councillor - George Hodgkinson 1643 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Allan Wren ELECTED 1747 votes
Councillor - Jennifer Gauthier ELECTED 1987 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Keith Watt ELECTED 1960 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Joe Brazeau 764 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Dan Mazur 410 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Darcy Roggie 658 votes
Councillor - Jim Sheedy ELECTED 1949 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Bill Siebarth 825 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Brian Hugli ELECTED 1812 votes

Township of Madawaska Valley
Voter Turnout: 62.76%

PROFILE Mayor - Kim Love ELECTED 2218 votes
   Mayor - David Shulist 1311 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Carl Bromwich ELECTED 1719 votes
Councillor - Linda Neuman 1017 votes
Councillor - Ernie Peplinski ELECTED 2130 votes
Councillor - Ted Bialy 929 votes
Councillor - Elser Lee Faith Archer ELECTED 1258 votes
Councillor - Audrey Kaminski 602 votes
Councillor - Bob Kulas 645 votes
Councillor - Shelley Maika ELECTED 1399 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Mark Willmer 1000 votes
Councillor - Mike Kosnaskie 1187 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Chad Beckwith-Smith 161 votes

Town of McNab/Braeside
Voter Turnout: 54.87%

PROFILE Mayor - Aldene Styles 1112 votes
   Mayor - Tom Peckett ELECTED 1476 votes
Mayor - Mary Campbell 661 votes
Deputy Mayor - Brad McIlquham 651 votes
Deputy Mayor - Len Chapeski 288 votes
Deputy Mayor - Christine Blimkie (Sauve) 487 votes
Deputy Mayor - Brian Armsden ELECTED 1809 votes
Councillor - Heather Lang ELECTED 2185 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Scott Brum ELECTED 1543 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Lou Laventure 1469 votes
Councillor - Robert Campbell 1267 votes
Councillor - Mark MacKenzie ELECTED 2050 votes

Township of North Algona Wilberforce
Voter Turnout: 53.58%

DATE PROFILE Mayor - Deborah Farr ELECTED 945 votes
   Mayor - Kevin Clarke 299 votes
Mayor - John R. Kuehl 169 votes
Mayor - Harold Weckworth 655 votes
Councillor - Lorenz Kelo 486 votes
Councillor - Dave Plumb ELECTED 736 votes
Councillor - Clay Bingley 619 votes
Councillor - Glen Videto 358 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Debra Cameron-Marshall 337 votes
Councillor - Ruth Schoenfeldt 667 votes
Councillor - Melvin Berndt ELECTED 767 votes
Councillor - Stephen Crozier 509 votes
Councillor - Doug Schultz ELECTED 1182 votes
Councillor - James Brose ELECTED 1090 votes

City of Pembroke
Voter Turnout: 45.93%

PROFILE Mayor - Mike LeMay ELECTED 2144 votes
   Mayor - Ed Jacyno 1380 votes
Mayor - Dan Callaghan 961 votes
Councillor - Ron Gervais ELECTED 2766 votes
Councillor - Les Scott ELECTED 2291 votes
Councillor - Lynn Lavery 1604 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Andrew Plummer ELECTED 2583 votes
Councillor - Christine Reavie ELECTED 2511 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Pat Lafreniere ELECTED 2454 votes
Councillor - Terry Demers 1420 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Bob Hackett 1309 votes
Councillor - Keith Banks 1068 votes
Councillor - Mary Chartrand 1300 votes
Councillor - John McCann ELECTED 1937 votes

Town of Petawawa
Voter Turnout: 15.8%

Mayor - Bob Sweet ELECTED acclaimed
PROFILE    Councillor - Wayne Bando 689 votes
PROFILE Councillor - James Carmody ELECTED 951 votes
Councillor - Frank Cirella 673 votes
Councillor - Chris Clouthier 600 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Tom Mohns ELECTED 1496 votes
Councillor - Murray Rutz ELECTED 954 votes
Councillor - Theresa Sabourin ELECTED 1196 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Gary Serviss ELECTED 1129 votes
Councillor - Doug Armstrong 635 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Dominic Grosleau 181 votes
Councillor - Treena Lemay ELECTED 1072 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Ann McIntyre 573 votes

Town of Renfrew
Voter Turnout: 53.76%

Mayor - Callum Scott 426 votes
PROFILE    Mayor - Tom Anderson 927 votes
Mayor - James Miller 732 votes
Mayor - Don Eady ELECTED 1282 votes
Reeve - Audrey Green 1055 votes
PROFILE Reeve - Peter Emon ELECTED 2296 votes
Councillor - Robert Debeau 627 votes
Councillor - Zenaida Raboy 198 votes
Councillor - Gregory Lewis 249 votes
Councillor - Arlene Jamieson ELECTED 1470 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Clint McWhirter 1272 votes
Councillor - Jeff Taylor 1259 votes
Councillor - Bill Ringrose 932 votes
Councillor - Donna Falcon 1174 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Doug Brookes 874 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Kate Windle ELECTED 1457 votes
Councillor - Andrew Evans ELECTED 1398 votes
Councillor - Tom Sidney ELECTED 1548 votes
Councillor - Mike Coulas ELECTED 1788 votes
Councillor - Mila Barnamova 184 votes

Township of Whitewater Region
Voter Turnout: 49.90%

Mayor - Jim Labow 785 votes
   Mayor - Joey Trimm 927 votes
Mayor - Hal Johnson ELECTED 964 votes
Mayor - Doug Shields 510 votes
Reeve - Donald Rathwell 791 votes
Reeve - Terry Millar ELECTED 2355 votes
PROFILE Councillor - Howard Winters 444 votes
Councillor - Daryl McLaughlin ELECTED 1358 votes
Councillor - Cathy Regier ELECTED 1355 votes
Councillor - John Felix Cull 1017 votes
Councillor - Donna Burns 1173 votes
Councillor - Allen Dick 1277 votes
Councillor - Donald E. Broome 678 votes
Councillor - Dave MacKay ELECTED 1446 votes
Councillor - Charlene Jackson ELECTED 1864 votes
Councillor - Chris Olmstead ELECTED 1713 votes
Councillor - Joe Kowalski 1098 votes

Renfrew County District School Board (RCDSB) Trustee

Glenn Miller - Arnprior, McNab Braeside ELECTED acclaimed
PROFILE    Leo Boland - Pembroke ELECTED acclaimed
David Kaiser  - BV, KHR, BLR, S.A. ELECTED acclaimed
Barbara Basso - Deep River 406 votes
PROFILE Marjorie Adam - Deep River ELECTED 1086 votes
PROFILE Wendy Hewitt - Laurentian Valley ELECTED 1473 votes
Jennifer Godin - Laurentian Valley 658 votes
Dave Shields - Whitewater Region ELECTED 2219 votes
James Dobson - Whitewater Region 1016 votes
Susan Humphries - Renfrew ELECTED 3171 votes
John D. Scott - Renfrew 1452 votes
Elwyn Behnke - Petawawa 594 votes
PROFILE Bryon Morris - Petawawa ELECTED 807 votes

Renfrew County Catholic District School Board (RCCDSB) Trustee

Andy Bray ELECTED acclaimed
   Anne Haley (Smith) ELECTED acclaimed
Bob Michaud ELECTED acclaimed
Bob Schraeder  ELECTED acclaimed
David Howard ELECTED acclaimed
Marlene Borutski ELECTED acclaimed

Conseil des ecoles publiques de l'Est de I'Ontario (CEPEO)

PROFILE Andre Yonkeu
 PROFILE    Colette Stitt ELECTED

Conseil des ecoles catholiques du Centre-Est

Robert Lemelin - Renfrew, South Algonquin ELECTED acclaimed